Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Light period after taking Depo-Provera shot. Normal?

Hello. I started taking the Depo-Provera shot for birth control this past September (aprox. the 3rd). I have been experiencing a light period for the past ten days, after not having a period last month, only minimal spotting. Is this normal for the Depo shot, or should I call my family doctor and schedule an appointment? Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Depo-provera is a medroxy-progesterone hormone and it don't causes any abnormalities in menses .
As you mentioned that period is from 10 days although light in nature.
Last month there was no period as you mentioned that only there was spotting.
This is an indication of irregular bleeding or dysfunctional uterine bleeding .
In my opinion get in ultrasound of uterus as well both ovaries for any disease .
Consult a gynecologist and get his opinion.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor