Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Light period. Testosterone, dheas tests normal. Right ovary removed because of benign tumor. Advise?

Hi. About 4yrs ago, my right ovary was removed because i had a benign tumor. The tumor secreted testosterone. After the surgery my periods have been regular generally every 28-30Days. They started heavy because before the surgery I had not had a period in a while. They got lighter as time went on. I've been going in to test my testosterone levels every 6months as well as an ultrasound to view the remaining ovary. This month my period (today is day 1) very light, its usually not like that. I just did the testosterone and dheas tests and they were normal. I haven't gone in for my ultrasound yet. What could be the issue for the light period. This period was also 2days late. Do you think something is wrong?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
The right ovary was removed , so now there is no need to bother about that.
Since tumor was benign , so no chances in left ovary but routine check up is necessary.
You have not mentioned the age , which is very crucial for period abnormalities.
If age is around 40 years consider about premenopausal syndrome.
If age is less than 30 years ,than consult a gynaecologist and his opinion will matter in this case.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor