Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Light period. On plan B. Pregnancy 3 wks. No gestational sac, bulky left ovary. Is the growth in ovary?

My lmp was July 1. On July 13 I took plan B. I had a light period a week later and then another light period two weeks after than. Now a month after that pregnancytest confirmed three weeks pregnant. No gestational sac in ultrasound . Left ovary appeared bulky and atypical. Also said likely not tubal but to monitor. If it is not a tubal what would cause this in an ovary? If I miscarried would they not clean me out? Ultrasound confirmed lining consistent with lmp
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The uterine lining will be consistent with lmp even in case of ectopic pregnancy. Sometimes a corpus luteum of pregnancy can also cause such an appearance of ovary. You need to have a follow up scan after 10 days for confirmation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor