Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Light head, dizziness. Blood tests normal. Taking medicine for glaucoma, high BP and hypothyroidism. Reason?

I keep having periods of light headiness or dizzy spells. I don t fall and it mostly tends to happen when I move my head down. I am female and 62 years old. This has been occuring for the past few months and I have just had all my blood work done recently and everything is fine. I am on medications for glaucoma and high blood pressure and low thyroid .
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of CERVICAL SPONDYLOSIS may be the cause for your sufferings.

possible causes;

-degenerative changes in the cervical spine with advanced ageing process


-heavy lifting or a lot of bending and twisting

MRI scanning for neck may confirm the diagnosis

I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor