Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Light green urine, sticky stools. Urine and stool test shows pus and bacteria. Cause of worry?

Hi my stool is now in brown in color. And urine in light green previous two month back I had urine and stool test done trace of pus and bacteria found now I would like to no do I have any serious problem.. I don t have any pain or frequent loose motion stool is sticky and some time it goes hard.. am consern abt urine color.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query on Health Care Magic
One important thing to know is your age and gender. Causes for infection the urine varies with both of these. If you just had one episode of that infection then you should not worry much. Just maintain good hygiene. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid constipating diets like refined flour, junk food etc. Allow yourself more fibres like fruits and green leafy vegetables. However if the pus and infection are persisting then i suggest a few tests. Get another urine examination to confirm repeated infection. Get a urine culture also to see what orgainism is growing and antibiotics can be directed accordingly. Also get an ultrasound pelvis including kidney, ureter and bladder (KUB). Further investigations or treatment will vary according to the results of above mentioned tests.
Hope that helps
God bless You
Dr Anand Sinha
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor