Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Light coloured discharge during early pregnancy. Should I see a doctor?

i found out yesterday i am 2 1/2 weeks pregnant. However my period has came every 2 weeks or every other week the past couple months, but havent had it since october 29th. & days before i found out i was having lightly colored discharge & now im having what seems like the beginning of a light period its not a lot but its very dark brown. should i be worried or not . i dont see a doctor again until dec 14.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The presence of a brown colored discharge during an early pregnancy is a worrisome finding. It can be due to an improper attachment of the placenta or indicative of a missed abortion. An ultrasound scan is required to find out the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor