Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Light brown stringy discharge only when wiped, previously had D&C. HPT negative. Could I be pregnant ?

A little background... My husband and I found out we were pregnant on 11/6/2012, at our first OB appointment the ultrasound showed a blighted ovum and I had a d&c on 12/7/2012... My first aunt flow came 6 weeks later 1/14/2013 and the doctor gave me a green light to try whenever we were ready. I believe I ovulated on 1/29/13 and on 2/7/13 til 2/9/13 I have had a light brown stringy discharge only when I wipe. With my period not due until 2/12/13 (we think, hard to track since its only going to be my second aunt flow since the d&c) could I be pregnant? I took a HPT on 2/8 and it was negative but it could still be early? Or am I just wishful thinking? Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you tracked the ovulation by kit, there is possibility of pregnancy if you had unprotected intercourse around that time.
But if you are thinking of ovulation just according to dates, that may or may not occurred.
Because after undergoing D&C, the time of recurrence of ovulation can differ from person to person.
If the pregnancy is there, the spotting you had could be implantation bleeding.
In the absence of pregnancy the spotting could be due to causes like, hormonal imbalance, post ovulatory spotting etc.
Urine pregnancy test kit may not detect early pregnancy sometimes.
For more details :
So better to wait till your expected date of periods.
If you miss the periods, go for blood test for pregnancy or wait for one more week and repeat urine test for pregnancy.
Better to start folic acid supplementation from nowonwards.
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor