Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Light brown spotting, enlarged breasts. Medications stopped. ICSI cycle, embryo transfer done. Pregnancy?

Hi, I went through ICSI cycle last month and today I am 17 days post embryo transfer (one embryo - morula), the doctor said to stop the medications and I stopped them before 4 days because HPT was negative I have no symptoms only my breast are a little bit bigger and they are not sore and I have some cramps, yesterday and today I have light brown spot. I m worried because I m still hoping.Is there any chance of being pregnant? I ll wait for your advice, thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your urine for pregnancy is negative, it is best to get your serum beta Hcg levels tested to detect any pregnancy. Mild spotting could be due to an implantation bleeding or an impending menstruation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor