Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Light bleeding, ultrasound shows no pregnancy, feeling movement in uterus. Dizziness, nausea after taking Familon

dear doctor,my wife is having regular periods but in a very less quantity ,but before few days back she felt some movement in the uterous , i took her to the doctor and she found that there is no pregnancy ,i did ultrasound also but it is not a pregnanacy ,doctor wrote some medicine by saying this may be gas ,but even after having FAMILON and some ppi and M2-TONE ,despite having 10 days the same medicine ,she still feels movement in the uterous and after takinfg FAMILON SHE FEELS DIZZINESS AND NAUSATIC ,please guide me what is it
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
these type of features can be seen in case of spurious pregnancy that is seen in women desires of children or afraid of being pregnancy,
as she underwent test for pregnancy and also ultrasound it is clear that she is not pregnant,
sometimes contraceptive pills can cause side effects like bloating sensation of the abdomen, nausea, dizziness etc, they will subside soon usually,
so if the symptoms persist she take antacids and antiemetics which will help in decreasing them.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor