Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Light bleeding after removal of copper-t. Blood and thyroid test normal. Will bigomet-sr help in getting pregnant?

Dear Mam, My Name is XXXX, I am xxxxx year old. I have one kid. She is 7 year old. After is delivery i kept copper-t for 6 years. I removed it last month. Since then my period cycle is unusual every 25days. And right now its bleeding very less, i can say not even 1 day completely. My doctor made some blood test and thyroid test. Everything is normal. Shall i take Bigomet SR for getting pregnant.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Normally, copper T causes increased menstrual bleeding.
However, if due to prolonged use, there is endometrial damage, menstrual bleeding might be less.
Also, conditions like thyroid disorder or poycystic ovaries cause scanty and irregular bleeding.
You need complete evaluation by a gynecologist.
Bigomet SR is metformin which is used for treating ovulatory disorders in polycystic ovaries.
It helps in regulating periods and enhancing ovulation, but does not always guarantee a pregnancy.
take care
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor