Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Light bleeding after abortion followed by regular spotting. What is causing this?

Hi I had an aborting on 9/14 and only had light bleeding for a couple days. On 11/01 I had some light bleeding for a few days which I think was my period.. I had on and off spotting the following week. On 11/9 I noticed ewcm on my under wear.,, I had unprotected sex that night. After this I ve been spotting almost daily.. I mostly have light bloody discharge when I wipe!!! I took pregnancy yesterday and it was negative?!! Today Brownish spotting!! Confusas and worried!! What could this be?!
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Sometimes some products of conception remains inside uterus after abortion causing on & off spotting.
Pregnancy test comes negative in spite of products of conception.
So get an ultrasound scan done to rule out this problem.
I hope your query has been answered.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor