Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Light bleed lasting for a day after taking misoprostol tablets. Could I be pregnant still?

hi,my name is zeddy,last month i missed my periods for a week,en after i tested i was positive,i went to a doctor en he prescribed misoprostol tablets (2) to be inserted in da birth canal in intervals of 8 hrs,i did so en got some light bleeding which lasted for a single day,my query is,is there any possibility that em still pregnant?have not gone for testing yet!!( YYYY@YYYY )
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

If you had only light bleeding after misoprostol, then it could be that you are still pregnant. But if your pregnancy was too small, then very heavy bleeding is also not expected.
If you have expelled clots with tissue like material then its probable that yo have aborted completely. After use of any abortificient, a check ultrasound is a must to ensure complete evacuation. Failed abortion are common with medical termination with misoprostol.
So i suggest you get an ultrasound done after if its been 15 days since you took the misoprostol. Ideally speaking, ultrasound prior to intake of misoprostol was also a must to ensure the pregnancy was in uterine cavity and not else where( ectopic pregnancy) as in ectopic too , failed abortion is seen.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Usually it is advised to undergo a ultrasound of the uterus after medical abortion to rule out retained products of conception.
In few cases there are residual products of conception inside uterus and further D&C is required in such cases.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor