Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Lichen planus cured, scar in legs, hands. Applying cream, scar changes to white color. Solution?

hello doctor
i had lichen planus 4 years before and right now its cured but the scar still remains in my legs and hands.and if i apply any creams suggested by the dermatologists the place where im applying changes to white i stopped applying is thr any other solution for the removalof scars inorder to get back my old clear skin
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic
What you are having is post inflammatory hyperpigmentation(PIH) due to lichen planus. It can be very irritating because it remains for years even after lichen planus subsides. The cream which you are applying which makes the skin lighter might be a topical steroid. Do not apply a topical steroid over PIH. Apply a sunscreen every day because sunlight makes it worse. Apply a lightening cream with Hydroquinone 2-4% or Kojic acid for faster improvement.
Hope this helped
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Ilyas Patel's  Response
Hi, you are having post inflammatory hypermelanosis following lichen planus. The melanin pigments are in dermis, that is why they are not cleared with local steroid or depigmentary agents. They will remove the color from surrounding skin , but affected skin will remain same. So, you avoid to apply any cream on it. The color may reduce by it self. Important thing is inactivity of lichen planus. So, be happy with it... Ok
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor