Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Leukoplakia of the mouth roof, chances of malignancy ?

I am waiting for results of a biopsy . Leukoplakia on the roof of my mouth - upper back right side. Theer was also a small open area next to it. Neither the dentist or oral surgeon could find an obvious cause - I had it for 6 months. What are statistics on malignancy itht he ulcerated area next to the white patch? 54 yo female. Quit smoking 10 years ago
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  566
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Leukoplakia is a precancerous lesion which is occurred mainly due to the habit of smoking.
The final diagnosis can be made only as per biopsy report.
I would suggest you to quit smoking.
Take plenty of fluids and nutritious rich diet.
VITAMIN -A,C,AND B12,supplements has to be administered.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Rinse your mouth after every meals.
Please do visit a dentist for further reference.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor