Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Leukemia, critically low platelet level, infection in toe, want abcess, nail removed. Risks?

I have lukemia, and have critically low platelet level. Have developed bad infection in my toe and am on 4 antibiotics , one of them is amphotericin. Have had infection for 3 plus weeks and they cannot pinpoint what type of infection via cultures. I want the abcess drained and toe nail removed what are the risks as opposed to being on antibiotics for so long and having candida issues?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
dear ,
Firstly I need to know what type of leukemia you are having and what type of treatment you are receiving for it.
You are already under antibiotic and under antifungal cover.The abscess of your foot needs to be drained. This can be a trigring factor for your low platelet count. Your Primary physician will know if platelet count is so low that chances of post drainage bleeding are there. There is no risk to be on antibiotcs till the infection is wiped out.

Dr. Ticku,
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor