Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Lethargic, dizzy, sick. Had a lump in vagina, removed. Am I okay?

Hi! Last Wednesday I had a lump removed from my vagina , it was thought to be a skin tag due child birth, my daughter is now 10. It was sent for a biopsy but yet to have results. 3 days after this being removed and I have started to feel unwell, stomache pain, lethargy, dizzy and sick. I haven t had any abnormal discharge to make me think it is infected. Should I go back to the doctor or is this normal following a minor op?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are correct in thinking that as ther can not be infection in operation wound,as there no discharge or pain at the sight.
The stmoach pain,lethargy,dizziness &sickness may be due to gastritis 2ndry to the postoperative medicines given to avoid infection
&hassen healing. the symptoms mostly occure if the medicines are taken on an empty stmoach. you can add antacids( dried alum. hydroxide, mag. hydroxide
& activated diamethicone)+ Ranitidine preparation 150 mg. twice a day.
Also take nonsoicy/easy to digest food- small servings ,more frequently.
Freeze cold milk many a time gives releif. ,avoid tea,coffee,hot drinks.
never take drugs on empty stmoach unless specifically adviced.
The guddiness & weakness is due to weakness, pl. take Vit.B. complex suppliment(injectable if abdominal pain is ++.
It is ideal to go to your Dr. for a follow up & follow the instructions given
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor