Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lession on jaw line, temple, chesr, under the arm, rib cage. Pityriasis rosea?

hi i think i may have pityriasis rosea i asked my doctor but they werent sure but when reading up on it it says pityriasis rosea starts with a herald patch when i got one or two lession on my jaw line then one on my temple then two on my chest and and it was a day or so apart when recieving these lessions and now im getting one under my arm and on the other side on my rib cage is this how pityriasis rosea works
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear Chantelbwwalker,

Pityriasis rosea is a common skin problem that causes a rash. Although it can occur at any age, it is seen most often in those between the ages of 10 and 35.

Pityriasis rosea is usually harmless and cause of pityriasis rosea is unknown.

The rash often begins with a single, round or oval, pink patch that is scaly with a raised border (herald patch). The size of the patch ranges from 2 cm to 8 cm. The larger patches are more common.

Days to weeks later, salmon-colored, 1 cm to 2 cm oval patches appear in batches on the abdomen, chest, back, arms, and legs. Patches sometimes spread to the neck but rarely to the face.

Patches on the back are often vertical and angled to form a "Christmas tree" or "fir tree" appearance.

The rash does not cause itching in 25% of people who have pityriasis rosea. For 50% of people, the itch is mild to moderate. And for 25% of people, the itch is severe.You have not mention about that .How ever I feel that you have that dermatological condition.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor