Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Less urine flow rate, no pathological findings in kidney, bladder, no discomfort. Should I undergo TURP for prostate?

i)Urine flow rate is less say 7 ml/sec ( max) and 4-5 ml/sec average flow and residual urine is there to the extent of 35% after first void but gets cleared in 2-3 voidings in about half an hour ii) There is no pathological findings in kidney, bladder , urinary tract since last 12 years iii)There is no discomfort in urinary system including any burning sensation etc. in normal course Discomfort is felt only when lot of water intake is there during ultrasound exam/uroflowmetry test till it is cleared as mentioned above iv) PSA is about 1 ng/ml generally which becomes 3 or so sometmes Whether a person with above symptoms ( 54 years old with prostate size 26 cc) needs to undergo TURP for prostate or any surgery in this regard Whether it is possible to carry on without surgery with medicines say for another 5-7 years though no need is otherwise felt for any medicine, however if we go through the information given on internet then feel disturbed)
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Since u r asymtomatic and your scan of the kub is normal, u may try medicines as first line and recheck the urine flow. If the flow rate improves, u can continue the medical treatment.
If there is no imrovement in flow after medicines and uroflow continues to be poor, it better to undergo the procedure to prevent damge to your bladder and kidneys.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor