Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Less hair in the middle of forehead, itchy scalp. Prescribed cortisone. Am I going bald?

I have plenty of hair although in the middle of my forehead I have noticed that I have less hair. If I part my hair down the middle I look bald in that area. My scalp is currently very itchy and red and I was prescribed cortisone . Am I going bald or will this go away? Also my hairs texture has changed and become brittle, keep in mind I do have curly hair which is hard to manage as it is.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi !

Thank you for your query.

I think you are suffering from from some kind of fungal or bacterial infection that is leading to itchy scalp with hair loss ..

Please consult a trichologist for complete evaluation.

Hope you are satisfied with the answer.

If you have any further queries feel free to ask.

Wish you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor