Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Less baby movement in 26 week of pregnancy. Had miscarriage previously. Is it serious?

hi , this is my 26th week of pregancy, the baby movement seems to be vey light and not continuous than the previous week, and i also have a vomiting sensation after intake of food. i had 2 miscarriage one in 6 weeks and another in 22 weeks 2 years back. i can feel the baby movement but not hard or frequent as i felt during the start to 6th month.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The normal range of movements is at least 10-12 times in 12 hrs. If you have that much movement its fine. Its possible the fetus might move lightly and not as hard as before.As the fetus grows in size,there will be less space inside the womb so the movement might be less. You should keep a daily fetal kick count and anything less than that,see your doctor for an exam.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shobha Vennam's  Response
The unborn baby in mother's womb does not move all the time. Sometimes, it goes into sleep and the mother feels few movements. This is a natural phenomenon with unborn babes. However, your past history regarding pregnancies surely suggests you go for a visit to an Obstetrician. I would suggest you have an antenatal ultrasonogram along with biophysical profile study of fetus. Did you undergo testing for TORCH titres and karotyping? Do you have any discharge from nipple or watery discharge from vagina? Please visit a Doctor immediately in case of any of these or even otherwise. My best wishes go with you!
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor