Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lesion on the right top of lung, history of TB. How can I get rid of this lesion?

I had TB in 2010 oct I took treatment for about 8months after completion of the course I had sputum test done twice I found the results to be negative., which I was happy about now my concern is after my treatment I found a lesion on rtop of my right lung for which I got rejected by my employers as they felt Iam still Infectious when I have a certificate from the government doctor stating Iam cured now Iam wondering how do I get rid of this lesion please explain me on this.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Tb of the lungs generally affects the top of the lung where it causes damage to the lung parenchyma. With treatment these lesions start healing and a scar tissue is formed. In most case this scar tissue disappears with passage of tIme but in some case the scar tissue may remain through out life even if the disease is completely cured. That is what the case seems to be with you. There is nothing much you can doi about it . I suggest that you do some deep breathing exercises and hope that with time the scar disaPPEARS.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The infection got cured but left the scar behind. It is unlikely to disappear. Nothing could be done to change it.
I have seen several such situations of rejection - in people trying to go the Middle East. It is not easy to convince them.
Be happy, that you are declared cured.
Look for other job opportunities

Take care
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor