Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lesion on penis, bleeding, using trigentax. Is it balanitis?

well its just that i have had painful sex lately & am taking trigentax . the thing is this started about a month ago, & it got worse. The thing is that i thought i was OK, since the rash had been gone. Yesterday when having sex with my wife the pain returned as if my skin of the foreskin is not as elastic enough & got a small lesion that eventually led to a small bleeding . I will revisit the doctor who prescribed the cream trigentax , but i dont know if i should consult another doctor. The doctor when he saw me a month ago said i was suffering from balanitis at that time.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have a painful sex 1 month back and now you had a rash over glans.Now you have noticed loss of elasticity of foreskin.Are you able to retract the foreskin? if it is painful and not retractable then it a phimosis that has developed after a balanitis.Pl consult the surgeon .You may need to undergo an operation of Circumcision.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor