Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Lesion in the spot of infected root canal. Is this a part of infection?

I had a very infected root canal thrre years ago, it cause an osionecrosis cavtation. Now I have a large eyeball sized lesion in the spot were the infection was. Is this part of the infection, I am supposed to have it surgectly removed. I am wondering is it very dangerous, I have been really ill with autoimmune Hashi s, i feel ill all the time, I have very rapid pulse even on metropol- beta blocker .My question is ,should I try to have the surgery asap,or wait untill jan 24,2013, wnen it is schedualled. I am feeling worsed and am having painful hearing and sight loss, what should I do?Thanks Maria
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the infected pulp tissue has left unexplored during the root canal procedure or there is a missed canal due to which the infection has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth needs to be explored again for root canal procedure.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i would be glad to answer your query,
the dental history provided by you states that the root canal therapy was not performed properly which has caused re-infection.
i advise you to see a dentist(endodontist/oral surgeon) and get it treated, infection can spread to adjacent tissues if not addressed quickly.
Do not worry, your dentist will take care of it, just fix your appointment at the earliest.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,


According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the infected pulp tissue has left unexplored during the root canal procedure or there is a missed canal due to which the infection has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.


This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth needs to be explored again for root canal procedure.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.


i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for posting your query.
Eyeball sized lesion appeared under the tooth may be due to re-infection or improper root canal procedures undergone.
Please do get the surgery done as soon as possible.
If the abscess progresses,it can affect your systemic health too.
Frequent warm saline and betadine gargle may help.
Take complete course of antibiotics.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Rinse mouth after every meals.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

After reading your clinical history i suspect that the Root canal treatment was not performed completely which has caused re-infection there could be a chance of some unexplored canal or left over pulp tissue causing pain and infection.
I would suggest you to visit the Dentist and get the x-ray done.
Fix the apppointment soon you probably have to go for re-RCT of the tooth.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Maintain a good oral hygiene and use antiseptic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello Maria,

Thanks for writing the query.

As you provided the detail,it seems that root canal procedure was not done properly,therefore there is re-infection in the same tooth.

There is abscess formation in the periodontal tissues in the same area,if left untreated may lead to loss of underlying bone.

There are to options of treatment in this case,first is re-root canal procedure by an expert and the second is apicectomy of the same tooth by an expert.

So i would suggest you consult an endodontist at the earliest and get the re-root canal treatment done,during this procedure you have to have lots of patient because as you said you are already immuno-compromised healing procedure may take time.


Nothing to get worried.

Hope this will be helpful.
Take care.

Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor