Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Leg polio affected. Using crutches. Can I get it operated?

I m Tunde Alamu (30) Nigerian. My left leg is affected by polio when I was 7, i was using cruches before changing to a metal device to aid the leg with cruches. I am a chartered accountant practising in Nigeria, i would really appreciate any offer to operate the leg or provide a device that will allow me to walk freely and better than the metal device i m using now. My email address is YYYY@YYYY for any help. Thanks Tunde Alamu (ACA)
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
pollio limb surgeries are possible but it needed expertise so you should meet a doctor who is well versed with all these surgeries. Also some time result are not predictable and can cause more weakness then it was before the surgery. So my opinion is that you should seek for expert opinion before planning any such surgery.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor