Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Leg pain while walking, getting up from seated position. MRI of pelvic area showed bulky uterus, endometrium thickening. Serious?

. Mangalika Hewage · 65 years old I got a MRI scan done for my spine its normal; but I have a pain when I walk right through my left leg? Especially if I sit for a long time and try to get up and walk I am limpinf for about two seconds ant then its normal; MRI of my Pelic area is not clear they wanted for another one, which Irefused; Thy have just mentioned bulkyueru and thickening of endometrium . What do think about this; Is it a serious case? Reply · Like · Unfollow Post · 3 seconds ago
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
The problem is more likely to be related to bones rather than the nerves. An opinion from orthopedician will be advisable if not taken till now. The inflammation around the joints as in case of arthritis causes stiffness which appears after prolonged rest and improves with activity. Bulky uterus and endometrial thickening are probably unrelated and can be evaluated by sonography if repeat MRI is not an option.
good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor