Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Leg pain, swollen, forecox, benadon40, b-complex. Is it safe to take forecox?

Hi, I have been suffering from severe leg pain, had swelling on the leg too. have consulted a Doctor, he, after checking all the reports had precribed Forecox, benadon40 and b-complex tab. When consuted with one of the family members, who suffered TB previously had said that for such a small infection in leg, Forecox is very powerful and only chymoral forte with Cipro- tinidazole will do. Kindly advice, can I go ahead with forecox, which is a longlasting course?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Forecox is given to patients who are diagnosed to have tuberculosis depending on examination and investigations.
Forecox is usually given for long course like 6, 9, or 12 months depending on involvement.
It is not routinely prescribed for simple leg swellings.
I suggest you to discuss your concerns with the treating doctor.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor