Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Leg pain, back pain, pain near corner of eye, bridge of nose. Earlier taken prednisone for chest mucus

about 2 weeks ago i got sick and had lots of mucus on my chest i dont have health insurance so a friend of mines offered me prednisone he said it would clear it which it did so i took it for about a week 20mg as soon as i stopped taking it tho .i started having heart burn and hiccups that i couldnt get rid of .the following night i woke up out my sleep and i vomited my legs were in pain i couldnt walk for 2 days and i had a fever finally my legs got better but my muscles and my back have been in pain also yesterday and the day before that i had pain at the top part of the bridge of my nose i could feel the pain near the corners of my eyes nearest my nose .so today i woke up and my legs were in pain again but not as bad as before because i was able to walk.but it eventually went away after 4 hours .the pain from the top part of the bride of my nose went away too.but now my taste buds are trippin everything i eat taste so gross to me
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears to be the viral fever with the cold and nasal infection, may be a boil in the nose.that might be the reason for leg pains, and bad taste.
I to my patient with such infection, prescribe cifixime, omeprazole, domperidone, paracetamol, and cough preparation. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor