Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Leg pain. MRI showed exposed nerves rubbing against sciatic nerve. Pain relief measures?

HI,my sister had her back operated on ten years ago.She started having leg problems ,so she went to ther dr to see what was wrong.they did a MRI on her and found out she has two expose nerves in her left leg,rubing against her scatic nerve .SHe is going to a pain clinic now and is taken meds for pain .she has been on these meds for awhile and they dont seem to be working too well now.what would be some choices she might have to get releif from this servere pain .
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The usual pain killers are of no use in nerve pain. Pain is due to exposed nerve causing decreased conduction. If you would have visited me i would have advised using pregabalin with vit b12 and steroid. But you must consult your local doctor for these medication.

wish for good health.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor