Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Leg numbness after falling, fractured ribs, collar fracture, wearing braces to walk. Will I become normal again?

Hi Almost 5 weeks back I had a fall from about 6 ft Being thalassemia intermedia and oestoportic I got injury on c2 ( ctc shows a cover chipped off )and d4 injury Instantly I felt numbness in my right leg and now it s about 5-10% left as its only on the toes. On the day of injury I could not raise my right leg but now it s fine as I do exercise and can lift the sand and feel sensation on all limbs. I was admitted for a surgery which was called off as I could raise my leg and also because my ribs were fractured and it was deemed dangerous . Now I m on conservative treatment And am responding to excercises. I also got a left collar fracture in 1/3 rd portion plus few ribs fractured Which after 5+ weeks seems to feel as if they have healed and I could turn side ways I were a brace only to walk and sit for 10 odd mins three times a day My question now is will I be as normal as I was before the fall Will I be able to lead a normal/ sexual active life also will I be able to work ( I gave my own import business) Is there any unforeseen problems in conservative treatment ? Is there a Need for a surgery in future. My numbness is almost over except after laying straight for hours ,I do feel heavy around the inner knee area Please advice
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You are recovering very well. There is no need to worry. With the help of a regular physiotherapy and adequate treatment full recovery is possible. The numbness will also improve with time. The need of surgery in future depends on your response to the medical treatment you are getting now.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor