Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Leg numb after receiving blow in thigh while playing. Hurts, limping. Can he continue playing?

My 18-yr-old son recieved a blow to his thigh playing hockey on Saturday and immediately his leg went numb - it feels dead, he said. There isn t any bruising and he is able to walk on it but it hurts and he is limping. The numbness seems to be abating although it still comes and goes. It is especially painful when he first gets up from a sitting position. Is this serious? Can he go to hockey proactice tonight?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that he might have heavy strain on thigh and knee muscles resulting spasm of muscles.
Give complete rest to muscles.
Take some analgesic, muscle relaxant medicine for 2-3 days.
Apply analgesic cream on the part.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As per the description, I suspect that your son might have suffered a soft tissue contusion along with nerve concussion due to blunt injury.

Generally, these will resolve spontaneously with time. Follow the below mentioned guidelines -
* Rest to the affected part and avoiding any additional strain over it
* Moist heat fomentation to allow the swelling to subside and muscles to relax
* Analgesics & muscle relaxants as needed
* Neurotropic vitamins like Vit B12 to take care of the numbness

If the symptoms are not resolving , then a consultation with your family physician may be needed.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor