Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Leg injury, knee damage. External fixator, crutches used. Knee fusion suggested. Advises?

hi i broke my leg last june really badly by jumping over a wall,the injury was called shakter 6,excuse spelling,i had an external fixator for 8 weeks and the break has healed as best as they expected,but my knee was badly damaged and a total knee replacement is not possible,i last saw my orthapaedic surgeon who recommends knee fusion,i do have some bend of the knee but not enough to allow my foot to be flat on the ground to walk ,i walk with crutches at all times with the ball of my foot touching the ground,do i go for knee fusion or carry on making the most of what limited movement i have.any advice gladly received.thanks in advance Tony.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to Healthcare magic,

I have studied your case,
Yes knee fusion can be good choice instead of painfull knee movements.
You can learn walking after fusion from rehabilitation expert.
In future you can go for total knee replacement.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The options for your problem are many depending upon your expectations and the condition of your soft tissues around the joint and extent of damage to the intra articular structures.

Now a days no body is accepting a knee fusion unless the joint is grossly damaged by infection.

* If you are an elderly person with very limited physical demands and you need a stable painless joint , then consider ARTHRODESIS

* If you are a middle aged person, then TOTAL KNEE REPLACEMENT (TKR) is a better option. The prerequisite for TKR is that no infection should be present in the knee and the collateral ligaments of the joint should be intact.

So you need a detailed clinical evaluation to offer you a surgical procedure that gives you a reasonable range of movement to your knee joint.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor