Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Leg cramps, growth hormone deficiency, allergies to food. Autoimmune disease?

My son was diagnosed with growth horomone deficiency 2 years ago......although he is on mother instincts tell me there is something else going on.....he has been to a gastro and had endoscopies where they found esosiniphillic sp? cell in his throat suggesting esoiniphillic age of 4 he experienced episodes of his legs and hands going numb......last year he experienced severe migraines...mri showed sinus disease...he had surgery in april....he STILL DOES not eat and when he eats more than a couple bites he runs to the bathroom or has painful cramps.....allergy testing prick...he lit up like a christmas tree showed allergic to beef chicken oats rye corn....another dr did blood test showed hes allergic to yeast and oats.....but DEF environmentally one of the most allergic patients they have ever seen......i feel there is something auto immune going on....possibly addisons....first endocrinologist visti cortisol was abnormal.....2nd time normal...this time abnormal......he has asthma ....he gets weak easily after physcial activities .....worse in baseball than football....guess the hot...i dont know...he experiences leg cramps....last EEG was abnormal.....I need help....also here in birmingham al it is SOOOO hard to get in touch with the endo dept....and i feel rushed and my concerns overlooked.......he is now 11...has delt with these issues his whole life...hes very smart 1st in his grade...spelling bee champ great athlete for his size.....i just want his health better...I want him to eat.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your dilemma. As you have mentioned a lot of things in your son's case it is difficult for me to piece them in a sequential manner. Secondly, without examing the child and seeing all the reports it is difficult to give an opinion. I would request you to let the treating doctor(s) apply their mind in your son's case.

If your son is doing good in school, as you mention, and he is gaining weight adequately (which you can plot against a graph and see) then you should not unduly worry about his eating.

I hope I have answered your query to the best of my ability (and, may be, not upto your satisfaction).

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor