Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Leg cast and fracture due to fall

hello, my daughter is 3 yrs and 1 month old, she fell on the trampoline springs sunday and is now in a cast on her leg as the hospital think but are not sure weather she has a green stick fracture in her knee . They have done xrays however they are saying that there are no other tests that can be done to establish what is wrong. she can bend her knee, but will not bear weight on it at all. They are saying to leave the cast on for 1 week and they will re xray to see if there is any difference. they say one of the bones appeears bent slightly. i am concerned that perhaps there could be more done to determine what exactly is wrong and also concerned for future complications .
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Green stick fracture is peculiar only to the children cause their bones are most elastic than adults. More elasticity causes bones to bend to force rather than fracturing.
2. Inability to bear weight in the limb is mostly suggestive of some bony injury - ?green stick / bony contusion. since the child is 3 yrs & 1 mnth old, bony healing will be fast & minor degrees of bend in bone will also get corrected as the child grows. so a cast for 1-2 weeks is enough.
3. If at all there was a fracture, xray after 2 weeks will show signs of fracture / bony healing. since the child is able to bend the knee, complications expected will be also less.
4. To rightly diagnose the problem she might need CT scan and/or MRI scan based on clinical examination. But usually CT/MRI are not advised for children in such injuries. Clinical observation with immobilisation by cast is enough.

wish her to get well soon,
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor