Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Left ventricle enlargement, tachycardia. Changed prescription from Bystolic(5mg) twice to Bisoprolol(5mg)/HCTZ(6.25mg). Same dosage as Bystolic?

Hey, I have a left ventricle enlargement and suffer from tackycardia. I was taking Bystolic 5mg in morning and 5mg at night. My cardiologist changed me to Bisoprolol 5mg/HCTZ 6.25mg. I cutt the tablet and take half in morning and half at night. Is this dose the same as the bystolic? My Dr. changed it because I have started having tachycardia , especially after eating a meal. I had been on Bystolic for 6 years and hoping this Bisoprolol/HCTZ works better for my tach. Thanks so much for you help...Chad
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The first one is nebivolol / selective beta blocker - - in the same class as Bisoprolol.
Addition of HCTZ controls pressure better
It may not help better - in the tachycardia! - that may need specific investigations to find out the cause and appropriate management.

It is not advisable to split the tablet- unless specifically instructed / some preparations will lose special characteristics like release, absorption and so on in the some formulations.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor