Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Left tube removed, right tube damaged. Getting prolonged periods. Worried for ectopic pregnancy?

I had my left tube removed about 2 years ago, my right one Is severely damaged. My periods are very heavy and usually last about a week. This month my period is lasting for 18 days and counting. Very worried I m having another eptopic. Already had 2 eptopic and one miscarriage . I don t understand what s going on. Kinda freaking out
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

With two prior ectopic pregnancies, and a remaining tube, you are at remarkably increased risk for a recurrent ectopic pregnancy. As you know, ectopic pregnancies are LIFE-THREATENING PROBLEMS. You need to call your doctor immediately for a blood pregnancy test. Regardless whether this is positive or negative, you need an ultrasound of the uterus as well.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor