Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Left tonsil pain. What is the blister there? Have sinusitis. Makes a difference?

Ok, I ll give this a try. The other day I noticed a very sharp pain in the area of my left tonsil or further back. Even drinking irritated it, almost like it was cut. I put my finger back there to see if there was something stuck in the flesh. I felt something pop like a blister . Then, I tasted/smelled something very foul. It almost made me throw up. Since then the pain has come and gone but generally the area hurts when swallowing . It has been about 4 days. I have smoked for 35 years and have sinusitis and post nasal drip . Is this pain near the tonsil anything to worry about? I looked at the area and there seems to be a white tipped node behind a flap of skin (tonsil?) on that side, but it is very hard to see in your own mouth. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
DEFINATELY THESE ARESYMPTOMPS OF POST NASAL DRIP IN CHRONIC SINUSITIS
IT MIGHT NOT BE DUE TO TOBACCO SMOKE BUT I ADVISE YOU O STOP IT CAN CAUSE DANGER IN FUTURE
THE SINUSES AND POST NASAL DRIP CAUSES THESE SYMPTOMS
GET XRAY SINUSES DONE AND TREAT IT THIS IS COMPLETELY CURABLE WITH MEDICINES
TILL HE REPORT COME YOU AN STAR TAB DOXITAB 100 MGM TICE A DAY
TAB ALLEGRA 120 MG DAILY
TAB FLUNARAZINE 5 MGM NIGHT
SYP MUCAINE GEL 2 TSTF TDS
NO STAEM
TAKE DICLOFENI SOS FOR PAIN
COURSE IS FOR 3 WEEK AND THEN POST FOR NEXT STEP AFTER INVESTIGATIONS
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Ravinder Sharma's  Response
Dear Bob
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma
It appears that you have a cyst in tonsil and possibly it got burst during manipulation. Pain may be due to infected cyst. If recurrent it may need a removal of tonsil. The focus of infection appears to be in sinuses. You will need a work up for both. Get a X ay of sinuses, throat swab for culture and sensitivity done. Toy may need a antibiotic and analgesice for this infection.
Smoking increases the risk of infections of throat and long term usage may also lead to cancer. Start thinking of quitting smoking from today only
I hope this answers your concerns
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor