Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Left testicle is enlarged and diffusely hypoechoic, tunica albuginea disruption noted. What to do ?

I met an small accident in two wheeler. I affects in my left testis. My scan report says... 1.left testicle appears enlarged in size and diffusely hypoechoic. 2.Cystic changes noted within it. 3. Tunica albuginea disruption noted 4. The epididymis appears thickened, hypoechoic and increased vascularity 5. scrotal wall edema noted
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your querry.
This is expected finding after such injuries. The most important thing is that there was no lost of epididimal integrity and no testicle damage. Ther can be some blood or fluid accumulation which will pull back soon,but I dont se any reason for invasive treatment. Just do ultarsounds in 2 weeks again and see is there any progresion. Try not to masturbate or have sex next 1 months.WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor