Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Left side of stomach in pain, diverticulitis, shortness of breath, blocked arteries. On cipro. Sound like?

My husband had been having a pain in the left side of his stomach just about the last rib area,diverticulitis was diagnosed, given cipro

for antibiotic, died in his sleep a week later, autopsy saying b75% blocked arteies in 3 of them, no chest pain, no shortage of breath, sounds funny to me, what could have caused his death?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I am sorry about your husband. If you mean coronary arteries blockage then I dont know what is so mysterious to you . It seems like he had a fatal heart attack. YOu cant know did he have pain before death occured,it can last for 1-2 minutes. It is not uncommon that people dont have angina pectoris or any other chest pain before heart attack. It depends from man to man. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor