Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Left side chest pain, shortness of breath. Advised rest, causing due to stress. Should I ignore?

hi! i am a 13 year old girl and for the past 2 months until now, I have been getting a left side chest pain like short of breathing or some kind of a needle poking my heart. But when I sleep, it goes away. My doctor said it was normal and just relax because of stressand also...panicking. Is she right? Should I just ignore it?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Left sided chest pain can be due to various reason like cardic anginal pain, acidity, musculoskeletal pain etc.
You must post whether:
1) pain has got any aggravating or relieving factors?
2)Does it goes to left shoulder or neck?
3) Does it increases on exertion?
4) have you suffered any trauma previously?

I think you must get an ECG done to rule out anginal pain. Rest are not too dangerous.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor