Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Left shoulder hurts, arm is swollen, sore on tip of acromion. Any suggestions ?

I m wondering what is going on with left shoulder hurts and my arm is swollen (had to use cream to get my wedding ring off). It s especially sore on the tip of the acromion or maybe it s the top of the humerus . Not exactly sure. The pain is excruciating and I can t move my shoulder. It also hurts in the middle of my upper arm. The slightest touch is excruciating. I m taking 600 mg of ibuprofen and will go check in with my family doctor tomorrow, but I m nervous because it hurts so s been all through the weekend. I m not sure but I feel like I m slightly swollen all over... Today I noticed a dimple on my left cheek...I m a 55 yr. old women. Never had dimples.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
A)As per the available info, you have not mentioned any history of over extension of your left shoulder and doing some workouts etc.
If there is a history of trauma it indicates "Rotator Cuff Injury" for which a USG of the region will be helpful to diagnose the same.
B)As Per your age you are post menopausal ,kindly check for other Co-morbid conditions such as Hypothyroidism and Diabetes Mellitus et all.The above condition described by you is gradual in onset/course and takes long time for remission. This usually follows unusually giving rest to your joint due to trauma/arthritis/ associated co- morbid conditions such as Diabetes Hypothyroidism etc . The result of a sterile inflammation in the joint called Adhesive Capsulitis develops gradually in the less used joint .Usually it affects more in women (Post Menopausal)than men.This causes Pain/ stiffness/ reduction in the range of motion due to scar tissue formation .

The orthopedic Surgeon usually confirms it through X-ray/Arthrogram/Arthroscopy and treats the same with NSAIDs and Arthroscopic Surgery.

Gentle Excercises with extended motions in a Physiotherapy Centre usually relieves the symptoms.
Your mid upper arm pain is also an after effect of your frozen shoulder as the sterile inflammation would have involved the adjacent structures.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor