Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Left nostril cauterised for very frequent nose bleeds. Why are they itchy and runny?

My 15yr son had his left nostril cauterised on Mon at hospital for very frrequent nose bleeds . 24hrs later he pulled this rather large bogey from that nostril, as it was causing him some sort of irritation, neeedless to say he had another nose bleed las night, dos that mean the procedure hasn t worked due to him pulling out this discharge and blowing his nose too early? he suffers with hayfever and his nose was very itchy and runny. He is still applying the anitbiotic nose cream provided by the doc.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Yes it is possible that he has injured the region leading to a rebleed.
Is he being treated for the hay fever as well ?
If not plesase insist on the treatment. If he stops fingering his nose then the bleeding will get controlled on its own.
Regards, Dr Kishori.
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor