Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Left leg and groin pain, D Dimer result positive, advised blood thinners, repeat D Dimer negative. Anything to worry ?

I have a question.. I have been having left leg pain and groin pain, I can also tell my leg is alittle swollen because my jeans are a bit snug. I went to the ER and they ordered a D Dimer. The result came back positive at 242. They wanted to start me on blood thinners and have me return the next day to have an ultrasound of the legs. I denied treatment and went straight to another hospital with ultrasound present.. They repeated the D Dimer and ran the ultrasound. That D Dimer was negative at 220 and the ultrasound was negative. Why would I have a positive and negative d dimer in the same night. Do I have anything to worry about?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It can be a laboratory issue. so i would suggest you to get a ultrasound and confirm the diagnosis as D dimer is not very specific and can be positive in many conditions. So get a venography or a ultrasound and if it shows clotted blood in veins then you need to get treated for this.
Answered: Sat, 2 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor