Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Left forearm bruised, punctured, painful, left thumb twitching. Taken Neosporin, band-aid. How to get relief?

Hi Doc, I was bitten in the L forearm by a large bird, and it left a huge bruise along with a puncture. It s healed fine (this was 2 weeks ago) for the most part although the puncture is giving me pain ( neosporin and a bandaid). My question is today I m noticing twitching in my left thumb--is it swelling pressing on a nerve this far out, or do I just need to wait and see for a few weeks? Freaks me out since I m a nurse...thanks! Lisa
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. since the symptoms are "freaking" you out, thus anxiety releases hormones that upset the balance of the nervous system, causing muscle spasms that might include the thumb.
2. Drugs such as corticosteroids,estrogens,diuretics and caffeine stimulate muscles, which might initiate twitching.[are you taking any of these]??
3. Muscle twitching is a benign,harmless condition, sometimes it may be related to metabolic and electrolyte disturbances and rarely to a neurological pathology.

i. It should improve with proper hydration and destressing measures.
ii..Severe cases need a detailed neurological examination.
iii. muscle twitching are generally harmless and don't need treatment. Common causes are exercise, unusual physical activity, holding fingers in one position for long, electrolyte imbalance, dehydration, [intermittently pinched nerve or blood vessel,] medications, deficiencies, stress etc.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. C. J. Varghese's  Response
Hello Lisa,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
You should not wait for few weeks.
Your present complaint should not be easily explained away like a pressure on the nerve etc. It is neurological of course. But it is a bad effect of the huge bruise that affected your nerves. If left as it is or if ignored, you may be affected in a worse manner.
But at the same time, you should not any more apply any external like neosporin or band aid. You can have a sterile protective dressing. Your application externally is suppressing or obstructing the natural process of healing by arresting the inflammatory processes there. Inflammation by suppuration or discharge of pus will only help you to clear out the bad matter contracted through the beaks of the large bird.
Therefore you have to allow the process of suppuration and flowing out of the pus through the bruise.
I know that, to take this stand will be difficult for you because you are working in a hospital of conventional medicine where it is the practice that antibiotics should be taken to arrest the natural process of inflammation and suppuration. You are not taught that every inflammation is a natural defence mechanism of the body programmed to help the individual.
You have no choice other than this. Your nervous system is affected now and that should be cleared immediately.
I am a Homoeopathic physician and so sharing some entirely different thoughts with you. When you stop your suppressive drugs like anti inflammatory, analgesics and antibiotics, and if your twitchings do not go away, then you have to strengthen your constitution by a constitutional remedy of Homoeopathy most suitable for you.
In Homoeopathy, there are about 10 remedies for such injuries to nerves, like allium cepa, arnica, bellis per., helon., hyper., led., meny., ph acid, phos., xanth etc.
Out of these drugs which remedy suits you best can be decided by an expert Homoeopath only.
Therefore you have to approach an expert Homoeopathic physician at the earliest.
Or you can get back to me with your details through the premium follow up question facility of Healthcare magic at the earliest. I can select your constitutionally suitable curative remedy for you and thus your twitching will be cured and then your bruise will be cured and finally YOU will be cured without any bad effect of the injury.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor