Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Left foot falling during sleep, chest tightness, pricking sensation behind the knee. Side effects of birth control?

sitting here with my girlfriend and she s said that her left foot has been falling in and out of sleep since last night. She didn t say anything about it last night, thinking the problem would just go away. she was also complaining about a tight chest earlier yesterday morning though that seems to have gone away at this point. the pins and needls feeling is from her foot up to just behind her knee . She said she felt fine about 2 hrs ago but since we ve been sitting on the couch she said the feeliong has come back. She also recently started taking birth control and is extremely worries about the side effects.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
falling of left foot and pricking pain and heaviness after long sit is not about side effects of birth control. chest tightness is usual in persons taking hormonal contraceptives.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor