Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Left ear blocked, headaches. Taken MRI. Negative lyme test. Recommendations?

I had a brain MRI due to feeling like my left ear was blocked/or something pushing against my inner ear, and my left side of my face tingling and numb. The results were as follows: Impression: there are scattered focal regions of nonspecific FLAIR signal within the subcortical white matter of the frontal lobes. These lake a specific signature. The differential considerations include, but are not limited to, chronic microvascular white matter ischemic change, demyelination, sequela of prior migraine headaches, inflammatory processes as Lyme disease, and other processes. There is no pathologic enhancement within the internal auditory canals or within the brain parenchyma. I had a Lyme blood test after the MRI, and it was negative. I've had headaches, but never a migraine. I'm not treated for HTN. I am 48 years old. I have an appt set up to see a neurologist, but I cannot get in to see the doctor until May. Can anyone provide me an understanding of the MRI results?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
after reading your hiistory i can tell you may be you are having some changes in your facial nerve so to confirm that you need to consult neurologist.The facial nerves control a number of functions, such as blinking and closing the eyes, smiling, frowning, lacrimation, salivation, flaring nostrils and raising eyebrows. They also innervate the stapedial (stapes) muscles of the middle ear and carry taste sensations from the anterior two-thirds of the tongue. As you are having problems related above i guesses it as facial nerve swelling in early stage so take care and by using corticostreoids in this case everything will become normal nothing to worry.Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor