Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Left chest pain, acid reflux, have allergic reaction, panic attacks. Prescribed nexium. Done endoscopy. Had EKG. What could be wrong?

I've been experiencing upper left chest pain. For over a few months now. Originally my doctor thought it was related to acid reflux and prescribed Nexium. I ended up having an allergic reaction to the medicine and finally realized by my GI doctor and an endoscopy that it was not acid reflux. My doctor then decided that it might be related to anxiety and prescribed escilorporam in a 10mg daily dosage. This was after having a panic attack. The chest pain has continued and recently I made another trip to the ER because of the chest pain. I had an EKG scan and the ER doctor did a chest xray. He concluded that because when he pressed down on the area where my pain was occurring and that due to the pressure from his fingers I could feel the pain that it was not my heart and possibly inflammation in my pectorial wall. He prescribed Naproxyn and it helped at first but then recently the chest pain has continued as we'll has the what feels like cold blood rushes from my head to my feet. I just want to figure out what's wrong with me. I'm tired of going from Dr. to Dr. only to get no help in bettering. What should I do? What could it possibly be?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear Friend!

Welcome to HCM. well If you have told me your age then it would be very easy for us to answer this question. As diffrent heart diseases are related to different age groups.

If Naproxen solve the issue intitialy then it is most probably muscular pain. as you yourself stated in you question "pain provoked by pressing that particular areas" . but at the age of 40+ you should be very careful about heart disease. so if you fall in that age group i suggest you ETT (Exercise Tolerance Test). In this test what we do that we increase you heart beat rate by performing exercise and at the same time we take ECG of your heart. so if you pass this test it means that your heart is capable of working in tough times and it pretty much exclude heart disease. if your ETT shows heart disease then do angiography. but I hope its not heart disease.

but if you fall below 30 years of age then you dont need to worry much about this pain. this will be some muscular pain. just use naproxen or voren (diclofenac) for this pain and you will feel ok. If with these drugs you feel some stomach pain take Risek (or whatever brand name of omeprezole in your country) . You will take Risek just before your breakfast (yes before) and Voren or Naproxen whenever you feel pain :) I'm damn sure this will make your problem go away :)

Enjoy your life. :) let me know if you have some question
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor