Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Left breast, painful lump, attached to ribcage, non movable. Mammogram advised. Breast cancer?

hi my daughter was advised to have mammography done after a physical examination of her breast .Her left breast has a lump which is painful.The Doctor says he advises a mammogram as the lump is not moving and seems attached to the ribcage.please shed some light on whether this could be cancerous?The report of the Dr is breast mass .thank you much appreciated.My daughter is 29 and married 2 yrs ago.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Normaly breast cancers are painless to start with. Having pain in the breast and tenderness on touch it can be an infective process (breast abscess) and not cancer. You can have mammogram but have your blood count also done to rule out infection. Clinical examination of the breast will be more indicative. Your doctor will guide you better because he will physically examine the lump.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor