Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Left anterior thoracic versus breast extra cardiac uptake of radio tracer.Where exactly in my chest is this lesion?

I had a nuclear stress test the other day (because I was having some chest pain/ pressure and pain down my left arm). I had a heart attack a few years ago and no reason was found. They suspect a clot caused it. Anyway the stress test came back normal for the heart. However, they did find something else. It said on the report: Left anterior thoracic versus breast extracardiac uptake of radiotracer which may be consistent with a metabolically active lesion . My questions are: (1) Where exactly in my chest is this lesion? (2) What exactly does their finding mean? (3) Is this consistent with something cancerous (everything I read about metabolically active seems to point to cancerous). Also, a few years ago 2 tiny lung nodules showed up on a CT that have not changed in a year which I am being followed for. (4) Could this finding be the lung nodules? and (5) could the pain/pressure and shooting pain down my left arm have anything to do with this lesion they found? My dr is sending me for a CT w/o contract to follow up on this. Thank you for any input you are able to provide me with. I truly appreciate your help
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The metabolically hyperactive lesions do indicate a cancerous growth for which a follow up CT scan has been suggested to you. The connection with lung connection can only be established after the biopsy of the nodules. Pain in the arm may or may not be associated.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor