Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Left a tampon for too long. Worried about Toxic shock syndrome. Suggestions?

Two days ago I realized I left a tampon in for too long. I am not sure how long exactly but I would stay 15 hours. (I fell asleep on the couch, for got about it went to school, and then realized). I am worried about TSS . I am feeling fine except for maybe a little dehydrated. I know there is also a risk for yeast infection . I have had one once a year ago and I can take care of that. I eat a lot a yogurt. I am very healthy. I eat my veggies and workout 5 days a week. I am 21 years old. Since I am feeling find should I be concerned about TTS? Should I make a doctor appointment ASAP? or only if symptoms arise?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. it is true that you kept a tapon for too long but that does not mean that automatically you will get TSS. If you are not having any symptoms nd you are as halthy as you say, then I think there should be no problem. watch yourself closely for any symptoms, and book an appointment only if there are signs. however be more concious in the future and avoid repeating it again. take car
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor