Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lean structure, less muscle mass, advised premium mass gainer supplement. Is it safe?

Hi,i am 21 yrs old height is 5 feet 9inches.iam very skinny and my weight is 55 kgs.Ihave joined the gym one n half months before as I am underweigh n have less muscles my bicep is 10.5 inches and I talk to a nutrition expert she suggest me to take muscletech 100 percent premium mass gainer supplement is it good for me according to my height and weight.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Amitds93,

i had personally a similar problem as yours when i was younger . before considering going to the gym you should visit your doctor for a general checkup , blood pressure cardiac auscultation etc... just to make sure everything is going well .
the other thing is if you want to gain weight going to the gym will definitely help you , keeping in mind to have healthy diet , being underweight doesn't mean you can go and eat whatever junk food you have in mind , you can ruin your lipid profile and you might gain FAT which is i dont think you have in mind . being underweight is a chance for you to build up a fit body in the right pace of time right exercise and good diet .
for the supplement any weight gainer would help but it's not an alternative to healthy balanced diet.

i hope i answered your doubts .
Please rate my answer if you find it helpful .
Thank you .
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor